Program for HSI2017

July 31, 2017

  • 09:00 → 09:30(30m)
    Registration
    Sano Shoin, 1F-Conference Room – Sano Shoin Hall
    Hitotsubashi University
  • 09:30 → 09:40
    Opening
    Sano Shoin, 1F-Conference Room – Sano Shoin Hall
    Hitotsubashi University

    • 09:30(10m)
      Welcome Remarks
      Speaker: Koichi Tadenuma (President of Hitotsubashi University)
  • 09:40 → 10:25
    The 4th Asia KLEMS Conference: Opening I
    Sano Shoin, 1F-Conference Room – Sano Shoin Hall
    Hitotsubashi University

    • 09:40(45m)
      Invited Keynote Speech:”Japan-U.S. Productivity Comparisons”
      Speaker: Dale W. Jorgenson (Harvard University)
  • 10:25 → 10:35(10m)
    Morning Break
    Sano Shoin, 1F-Conference Room – Sano Shoin Hall
    Hitotsubashi University
  • 10:35 → 12:35
    The 4th Asia KLEMS Conference: Reviews of Productivity in China, India, and Japan
    Sano Shoin, 1F-Conference Room – Sano Shoin Hall
    Hitotsubashi University

    • 10:35(35m)
      How Do China and India Compare on Growth and Productivity Performance in the Post-Reform Era 1981-2011?
      Speaker: Harry X. Wu (Hitotsubashi University)
    • 11:10(25m)
      What is New about India’s Economic Growth 1980-2015: The industry Perspective?
      Speakers: K.L. Krishna (Madras Institute of Development Studies) , Deb Kusum Das (University of Delhi)
    • 11:35(25m)
      Aggregate-level Productivity Growth in Indian Economy: An Analysis Incorporating Breakup of Formal and Informal Segments of Industries in the KLEMS Approach
      Speakers: Bishwa nath Goldar (Institute of Economic Growth, Delhi) , Suresh Aggarwal (University of Delhi)
    • 12:00(35m)
      Quality of Consumer Services: US-Japan Comparison Based on a Survey of the Willingness to Pay
      Speakers: Kyoji Fukao (Hitotsubashi University) , Kenta Ikeuchi (RIETI) , Miho Takizawa (Toyo University)
  • 12:35 → 14:00(1h 25m)
    Luncheon Meeting of Committee Members
    Sano Shoin, 1F-Conference Room – Sano Shoin Hall
    Hitotsubashi University
    Closed Session
  • 14:00 → 16:00
    The 4th Asia KLEMS Conference: Reviews of Productivity in the United States, Korea, and Taiwan
    Sano Shoin, 1F-Conference Room – Sano Shoin Hall
    Hitotsubashi University

    • 14:00(35m)
      Sharing Economy in Japan and the United States
      Speakers: Wendy Li (U.S. Bureau of Economics Analysis) , Makoto Nirei (University of Tokyo) , Kazufumi Yamana (Kanagawa University)
    • 14:35(35m)
      Estimate of Total Factor Productivity and Ex-post Rates of Return by Industries in Korea (1980-2014)
      Speakers: Hak K. Pyo (Seoul National University) , Hyunbae Chun (Sogang University)
    • 15:10(25m)
      The Intelligent Investment, Capital Input and TFP of Service Sectors in Taiwan during 1990-2015 and International Comparison
      Speaker: Chi-Yuan Liang (National Central University & CIER)
    • 15:35(25m)
      Productivity Growth and Resource Reallocation Effects in Taiwan: 1981-2015
      Speaker: Yih-ming Lin (National Chiayi University)
  • 16:00 → 16:20(20m)
    Afternoon Break
    Sano Shoin, 1F-Conference Room – Sano Shoin Hall
    Hitotsubashi University
  • 16:20 → 18:00
    The 4th Asia KLEMS Conference: Review of Productivity in Russia, and Indonesia
    Sano Shoin, 1F-Conference Room – Sano Shoin Hall
    Hitotsubashi University

    • 16:20(35m)
      Sources of Long Run Growth of the Russian Economy before and after the global financial crisis
      Speaker: Ilya B. Voskoboynikov (National Research University Higher School of Economics)
    • 16:55(35m)
      Trend of the total factor productivity growth of the Indonesian economic sectors
      Speaker: Maman Setiawan (Universitas Padjadjaran)
    • 17:30(30m)
      General Discussion
  • 18:00 → 19:30(1h 30m)
    Reception
    Sano Shoin, 1F-Conference Room – Sano Shoin Hall
    Hitotsubashi University

August 1, 2017

  • 09:40 → 10:00(20m)
    Registration
    METI Annex, 11F-R1121 – RIETI Seminar Room
    RIETI
  • 10:00 → 10:05
    The 4th Asia KLEMS Conference: Opening II
    METI Annex, 11F-R1121 – RIETI Seminar Room
    RIETI
  • 10:05 → 12:30
    The 4th Asia KLEMS Conference: Review of Productivity in Malaysia, Pakistan, and Thailand
    METI Annex, 11F-R1121 – RIETI Seminar Room
    RIETI

    • 10:05(25m)
      Estimation of Time-Series Supply and Use Tables to Support Analysis of Productivity Growth in Malaysia
      Speaker: Mohd Yusof Saari (Universiti Putra Malaysia)
    • 10:30(25m)
      Pakistan KLEMS Database and Productivity Measurement at the Industry Level
      Speaker: Abid Aman Burki (Lahore University of Management Sciences)
    • 10:55(25m)
      Productivity and Structural Changes in Thailand
      Speaker: Surapol Srihuang (National Economic and Social Development Board)
    • 11:20(1h 10m)
      General Discussion
  • 12:30 → 13:30(1h)
    Lunch
    METI Annex, 11F-R1121 – RIETI Seminar Room
    RIETI
  • 14:00 → 14:30(30m)
    Registration
    Mercury Tower, 7F-Hall – Mercury Tower Hall
    Hitotsubashi University
  • 14:30 → 16:30
    Microeconomic Theory: Individual Choice I
    Mercury Tower, 7F-Conference Room – Mercury Tower Conference Room
    Hitotsubashi University

    • 14:30(1h)
      A Bayesian Theory of State-Dependent Utilities
      Speaker: Jay Lu (UCLA)
    • 15:30(1h)
      Impatience as Selfishness
      Speaker: Norio Takeoka (Hitotsubashi University)
  • 16:30 → 17:00(30m)
    Afternoon Break
    Mercury Tower, 7F-Hall – Mercury Tower Hall
    Hitotsubashi University
  • 17:00 → 18:00
    Microeconomic Theory: Individual Choice II
    Mercury Tower, 7F-Conference Room – Mercury Tower Conference Room
    Hitotsubashi University

    • 17:00(1h)
      Robust Mean-Variance Approximations
      Speaker: Simone Cerreia Vioglio (Bocconi University)
  • 18:00 → 20:00(2h)
    Reception
    Mercury Tower, 7F-Hall – Mercury Tower Hall
    Hitotsubashi University

August 2, 2017

  • 09:00 → 09:30(30m)
    Registration
    Mercury Tower, 7F-Hall – Mercury Tower Hall
    Hitotsubashi University
  • 09:30 → 11:30
    Microeconomic Theory: Interactive Beliefs
    Mercury Tower, 7F-Conference Room – Mercury Tower Conference Room
    Hitotsubashi University

    • 09:30(1h)
      Equilibrium Securitization with Diverse Beliefs
      with M. Piccione and S. Zhang
      Speaker: Andrew Ellis (London School of Economics)
    • 10:30(1h)
      The Existence of Universal Knowledge Spaces
      Speaker: Satoshi Fukuda (UC Berkeley)
  • 11:30 → 12:00(30m)
    Morning Break
    Mercury Tower, 7F-Hall – Mercury Tower Hall
    Hitotsubashi University
  • 12:00 → 13:00
    Microeconomic Theory: Mechanism Design I
    Mercury Tower, 7F-Conference Room – Mercury Tower Conference Room
    Hitotsubashi University

    • 12:00(1h)
      Price Discovery Using a Double Auction
      with M.A. Satterthwaite and K.E. Zachariadis
      Speaker: Steven R. Williams (University of Illinois, Urbana)
  • 13:00 → 14:30(1h 30m)
    Luncheon Meeting of Committee Members
    Mercury Tower, 7F-Hall – Mercury Tower Hall
    Hitotsubashi University
    Closed Session
  • 14:30 → 16:30
    Microeconomic Theory: Mechanism Design II
    Mercury Tower, 7F-Conference Room – Mercury Tower Conference Room
    Hitotsubashi University

    • 14:30(1h)
      (Quasi) Linear Splitting Problem
      Speaker: Takuro Yamashita (Toulouse School of Economics)
    • 15:30(1h)
      Experimental Design as Market Design:Billions of Dollars Worth of Treatment Assignments
      Speaker: Yusuke Narita (Yale University)
  • 16:30 → 17:00(30m)
    Afternoon Break
    Mercury Tower, 7F-Hall – Mercury Tower Hall
    Hitotsubashi University
  • 17:00 → 18:00
    Microeconomic Theory: Mechanism Design III
    Mercury Tower, 7F-Conference Room – Mercury Tower Conference Room
    Hitotsubashi University

    • 17:00(1h)
      Maskin Meets Abreu and Matsushima
      with Yi-Chun Chen, Yifei Sun and Siyang Xiong
      Speaker: Takashi Kunimoto (Singapore Management University)
  • 18:00 → 19:00
    Microeconomic Theory: Closing
    Mercury Tower, 7F-Conference Room – Mercury Tower Conference Room
    Hitotsubashi University

    • 18:00(1h)
      Closing Remarks
      Speaker: Reiko Gotoh (Hitotsubashi University)

August 3, 2017

  • 09:30 → 10:00(30m)
    Registration
    Mercury Tower, 7F-Hall – Mercury Tower Hall
    Hitotsubashi University
  • 10:00 → 11:10
    International Trade and FDI
    Mercury Tower, 7F-Conference Room – Mercury Tower Conference Room
    Hitotsubashi University

    • 10:00(10m)
      Opening Remarks
      Speaker: Jota Ishikawa (Hitotsubashi University)
    • 10:10(1h)
      Exporters’ and Multinational Firms’ Life-Cycle Dynamics
      with Andreas Moxnes, Natalia Ramona and Felix Tintelnot
      Speaker: Anna Gumpert (LMU München)
  • 11:10 → 11:30(20m)
    Morning Break
    Mercury Tower, 7F-Hall – Mercury Tower Hall
    Hitotsubashi University
  • 11:30 → 12:30
    International Trade and FDI
    Mercury Tower, 7F-Conference Room – Mercury Tower Conference Room
    Hitotsubashi University

    • 11:30(1h)
      Import Competition, FDI and the U.S. Presidential Elections: The Case of Japan Bashing
      with Eric Olson
      Speaker: Shuichiro Nishioka (West Virginia University)
  • 12:30 → 14:00(1h 30m)
    Luncheon Meeting of Committee Members
    Mercury Tower, 7F-Hall – Mercury Tower Hall
    Hitotsubashi University
    Closed Session
  • 14:00 → 15:00
    International Trade and FDI
    Mercury Tower, 7F-Conference Room – Mercury Tower Conference Room
    Hitotsubashi University

    • 14:00(1h)
      Trade Merchants, and the Lost Cities of the Bronze Age
      with Gojko Barjamovic, Thomas Chaney and Ali Hortacsu
      Speaker: Kerem Cosar (University of Virginia)
  • 15:00 → 15:20(20m)
    Afternoon Break I
    Mercury Tower, 7F-Hall – Mercury Tower Hall
    Hitotsubashi University
  • 15:20 → 16:20
    International Trade and FDI
    Mercury Tower, 7F-Conference Room – Mercury Tower Conference Room
    Hitotsubashi University

    • 15:20(1h)
      Foreign Direct Investment and Transfer Pricing
      with Taiji Furusawa and Jota Ishikawa
      Speaker: Jay Pil Choi (MSU & Hitotsubashi University)
  • 16:20 → 16:40(20m)
    Afternoon Break II
    Mercury Tower, 7F-Hall – Mercury Tower Hall
    Hitotsubashi University
  • 16:40 → 17:40
    International Trade and FDI
    Mercury Tower, 7F-Conference Room – Mercury Tower Conference Room
    Hitotsubashi University

    • 16:40(1h)
      Accounting for Micro and Macro Patterns of Trade
      with Stephen J. Redding
      Speaker: David Weinstein (Columbia University & NBER)
  • 18:00 → 19:30(1h 30m)
    Reception
    Mercury Tower, 7F-Hall – Mercury Tower Hall
    Hitotsubashi University

August 4, 2017

  • 09:30 → 10:00(30m)
    Registration
    Mercury Tower, 7F-Hall – Mercury Tower Hall
    Hitotsubashi University
  • 10:00 → 11:00
    International Trade and FDI
    Mercury Tower, 7F-Conference Room – Mercury Tower Conference Room
    Hitotsubashi University

    • 10:00(1h)
      A Dynamic North-South Model of Demand-Induced Product Cycles
      with Sandra Hanslin Grossmann and Andreas Kohler
      Speaker: Reto Foellmi (University of St. Gallen)
  • 11:00 → 11:20(20m)
    Morning Break
    Mercury Tower, 7F-Hall – Mercury Tower Hall
    Hitotsubashi University
  • 11:20 → 12:30
    International Trade and FDI
    Mercury Tower, 7F-Conference Room – Mercury Tower Conference Room
    Hitotsubashi University

    • 11:20(1h)
      The Causes of China’s Great Famine, 1959–1961: County-Level Evidence
      with Bingjing Li
      Speaker: Hiroyuki Kasahara (University of British Columbia)
    • 12:20(10m)
      Closing
  • 12:45 → 14:00(1h 15m)
    Joint Luncheon Meeting of Committee Members
    Mercury Tower, 7F-Hall – Mercury Tower Hall
    Hitotsubashi University
    Closed Session
  • 14:00 → 14:30(30m)
    Registration
    Mercury Tower, 7F-Hall – Mercury Tower Hall
    Hitotsubashi University
  • 14:30 → 16:30
    Economic Development: Session 1-a
    Mercury Tower, 7F-Conference Room – Mercury Tower Conference Room
    Hitotsubashi University

    • 14:30(1h)
      Who Discriminates? A Study of Ingrained Discrimination
      with Savitha Basri, Dipanwita Sarkar, and Jayanta Sarkar
      Speaker: Subrato Banerjee (Australia India Institute, New Delhi & Queensland University of Technology)
    • 15:30(1h)
      Simple Institutions and Social Norms to Escape Poverty Trap: Evidence from Lab and Artifactual Field Experiments in Ethiopia
      with Jun Goto, Girum Abebe, and Abebaw Zefu
      Speaker: Yukichi Mano (Hitotsubashi University)
  • 16:30 → 17:00(30m)
    Afternoon Break
    Mercury Tower, 7F-Hall – Mercury Tower Hall
    Hitotsubashi University
  • 17:00 → 18:00
    Economic Development: Session 1-b
    Mercury Tower, 7F-Conference Room – Mercury Tower Conference Room
    Hitotsubashi University

    • 17:00(1h)
      Creating a Toilet Habit in Kenya
      with Mushfiq Mobarak and Judith Chevalier
      Speaker: Johann Caro-Burnett (Hiroshima University)
  • 18:30 → 20:00(1h 30m)
    Reception
    Mercury Tower, 7F-Hall – Mercury Tower Hall
    Hitotsubashi University

August 5, 2017

  • 09:30 → 10:00(30m)
    Registration
    Mercury Tower, 7F-Hall – Mercury Tower Hall
    Hitotsubashi University
  • 10:00 → 12:00
    Economic Development: Session2
    Mercury Tower, 7F-Conference Room – Mercury Tower Conference Room
    Hitotsubashi University
    Convener: Yutaka Arimoto (Hitotsubashi University)

    • 10:00(1h)
      Future Design
      Speaker: Tatsuyoshi Saijo (Research Institute for Humanity and Nature & Kochi University of Technology)
    • 11:00(1h)
      Stereotypes and Information: An Experimental Study
      with Tushi Paul, Tanya Rosenblat, and Qiqi Wang
      Speaker: Sujoy Chakravarty (Jawaharlal Nehru University)
  • 12:00 → 13:30(1h 30m)
    Luncheon Meeting of Committee Members
    Mercury Tower, 7F-Hall – Mercury Tower Hall
    Hitotsubashi University
  • 13:30 → 15:30
    Economic Development: Session3
    Mercury Tower, 7F-Conference Room – Mercury Tower Conference Room
    Hitotsubashi University

    • 13:30(1h)
      Community Waste Management as Public Goods: Use of Economic Experiment as a Part of Informational Campaign
      with Dalton Erick Baltazar and Kyoto Kurokawa
      Speaker: Erika Seki (Osaka University)
    • 14:30(1h)
      The Spillover Effects of Affirmative Action on Competitiveness and Unethical Behavior
      with Nabanita Datta Gupta and Marie Claire Villeval
      Speaker: Ritwik Banerjee (Indian Institute of Management, Bangalore)
  • 15:30 → 16:00(30m)
    Afternoon Break
    Mercury Tower, 7F-Hall – Mercury Tower Hall
    Hitotsubashi University
  • 16:00 → 18:00
    Economic Development: Session4
    Mercury Tower, 7F-Conference Room – Mercury Tower Conference Room
    Hitotsubashi University

    • 16:00(1h)
      Historical Origins and Persistence of Altruistic Norms in Colonial India: Evidence from Natural and Field Experiments
      Speaker: Jun Goto (Hitotsubashi University & GRIPS)
    • 17:00(1h)
      Some Remarks on the Causal Inference for Historical Persistence
      Speaker: Katsuo Kogure (Kyoto University)