International Conference for the Philosophy of the Social Sciences: Human Dignity and Well-being – Program

Program for Human Dignity and Well-being

March 23, 2020

  • 13:00 → 15:50
    Session I
    Chair: Yukinobu Kitamura (Hitotsubashi University)

    • 13:00(20m)
      Opening Remarks
      Speakers: Toshiaki Watanabe (Director of IER, Hitotsubashi University) , Yasushi Kato (Organizers, Hitotsubashi University) , Reiko Gotoh (Organizers, Hitotsubashi University)
    • 13:20(1h 10m)
      Dividing the Moral Labor of Respecting Human Dignity
      Speaker: Henry Richardson (Georgetown University)
    • 14:30(10m)
      Coffee Break
    • 14:40(1h 10m)
      Belief-Free Preference Aggregation
      joint with Satoshi Nakada, Shmuel Nitzan and Norio Takeoka
      Speaker: Takashi Ui (Hitotsubashi University)
  • 15:50 → 16:10(20m)
    Coffee Break
  • 16:10 → 17:50
    Session II
    Chair: Norio Takeoka (Hitotsubashi University)

    • 16:10(30m)
      A Theory of Moral Authority: Moral Choices Under Moral Network Externality
      joint with Avner Greif
      Speaker: Øivind Schøyen (JSPS, Hitotsubashi University)
    • 16:40(10m)
      Coffee Break
    • 16:50(1h)
      Intuitive Beliefs
      Speaker: Jawwad Noor (Boston University)
  • 18:00 → 19:30(1h 30m)
    Working Dinner

March 24, 2020

  • 09:25 → 10:40
    Session III
    Chair: Takashi Ui (Hitotsubashi University)

    • 09:25(5m)
      Welcome Remarks
      Speaker: Koichi Tadenuma (President, Hitotsubashi University)
    • 09:30(1h 10m)
      Toward Utilitarian Moral Sentiments for an Ethically Sophisticated Impartial Benefactor (tentative)
      Speaker: Peter Hammond (University of Warwick)
  • 10:40 → 11:00(20m)
    Coffee Break
  • 11:00 → 12:40
    Session IV
    Chair: Daisuke Hirata (Hitotsubashi University)

    • 11:00(50m)
      Critical-level Sufficientarianism
      joint with Walter Bossert and Susumu Cato
      Speaker: Kohei Kamaga (Sophia University)
    • 11:50(50m)
      Equity Principles and Interpersonal Comparison of Well-being
      Speaker: Norihito Sakamoto (Tokyo University of Science)
  • 12:40 → 14:00(1h 20m)
    Lunch
  • 14:00 → 15:40
    Session V
    Chair: Yuichi Yamamoto (Hitotsubashi University)

    • 14:00(50m)
      Climate Change Justice: Historical Accountability and Equal Treatment
      Speaker: Biung-Ghi Ju (Seoul National University)
    • 14:50(50m)
      Equity and Time Consistency for Intertemporal Social Decisions
      Speaker: Kaname Miyagishima (Aoyama Gakuin University)
  • 15:40 → 16:00(20m)
    Coffee Break
  • 16:00 → 18:10
    Session VI
    Chair: Chiaki Moriguchi (Hitotsubashi University)

    • 16:00(50m)
      The Necessity of Time Inconsistency for Intergenerational Equity
      joint with Tapan Mitra and Kuntal Banerjee
      Speaker: Geir Asheim (University of Oslo)
    • 16:50(10m)
      Short Coffee Break
    • 17:00(1h 10m)
      Market Virtues and Respect for Human Dignity
      joint with Luis Calderon and Robert Talisse
      Speaker: John Weymark (Vanderbilt University)
  • 18:10 → 18:30(20m)
    Closing Remarks: Philosophy in/for Economic Theory
    Speaker: Reiko Gotoh (Hitotsubashi University)
  • 18:30 → 20:30(2h)
    Dinner (by invitation only)