HSI2018—4th Hitotsubashi Summer Institute – Program

Program for HSI2018

July 30, 2018

  • 10:50 → 11:20(30m)
    Registration
    Mercury Tower, 7F-Hall – Mercury Tower Hall
    Hitotsubashi University
  • 11:20 → 11:30(10m)
    HSI2018 Welcome Remarks
    given by: Professor Koichi Tadenuma President
    Mercury Tower, 7F-Conference Room – Mercury Tower Conference Room
    Hitotsubashi University
  • 11:30 → 15:15
    Mechanism Design and Welfare
    Chair: Norio Takeoka (Hitotsubashi University)
    Mercury Tower, 7F-Conference Room – Mercury Tower Conference Room
    Hitotsubashi University

    • 11:30(1h)
      Role of Market in Voting
      Program was changed on Sunday 29 July.
      Speaker: Takuro Yamashita (Toulouse School of Economics)
      Mercury Tower, 7F-Conference Room – Mercury Tower Conference Room
      Hitotsubashi University
    • 12:30(1h 15m)
      Luncheon Meeting of Committee Members
      Mercury Tower, 7F-Hall – Mercury Tower Hall
      Hitotsubashi University
    • 13:45(1h)
      Can Everyone Benefit from Economic Integration?
      Co-author: Christopher P. Chambers (University of California, San Diego)
      Speaker: Takashi Hayashi (University of Glasgow)
      Mercury Tower, 7F-Conference Room – Mercury Tower Conference Room
      Hitotsubashi University
    • 14:45(30m)
      Afternoon Break I
      Mercury Tower, 7F-Hall – Mercury Tower Hall
      Hitotsubashi University
  • 15:15 → 17:45
    Special Session (Co-hosted by Hitotsubashi IER & Osaka University, ISER)
    Chair: Daisuke Hirata (Hitotsubashi University)
    Mercury Tower, 7F-Conference Room – Mercury Tower Conference Room
    Hitotsubashi University

    • 15:15(1h)
      Strategy-Proof Multi-Object Mechanism Design: Ex-Post Revenue Maximization with Non-Quasiliner Preferences
      Co-autohrs: Tomoya Kazumura (Tokyo Institute of Technology) and Debasis Mishra (Indian Statistical Institute)
      Speaker: Shigehiro Serizawa (Osaka University)
      Mercury Tower, 7F-Conference Room – Mercury Tower Conference Room
      Hitotsubashi University
    • 16:15(30m)
      Afternoon Break II
      Mercury Tower, 7F-Hall – Mercury Tower Hall
      Hitotsubashi University
    • 16:45(1h)
      Why Centralized Markets are Not Stable
      Co-author: Ahmad Peivandi (Georgia State University)
      Speaker: Rakesh Vohra (University of Pennsylvania)
      Mercury Tower, 7F-Conference Room – Mercury Tower Conference Room
      Hitotsubashi University
  • 18:00 → 20:00(2h)
    Reception
    Mercury Tower, 7F-Hall – Mercury Tower Hall
    Hitotsubashi University

July 31, 2018

  • 08:45 → 09:15(30m)
    Registration
    Mercury Tower, 7F-Hall – Mercury Tower Hall
    Hitotsubashi University
  • 09:15 → 12:45
    Choice and Welfare
    Chair: Norio Takeoka (Hitotsubashi University)
    Mercury Tower, 7F-Conference Room – Mercury Tower Conference Room
    Hitotsubashi University

    • 09:15(1h)
      Approximate Expected Utility Rationalization
      Co-authors: Federico Echenique (California Institute of Technology) and Kota Saito (California Institute of Technology)
      Speaker: Taisuke Imai (LMU Munich)
      Mercury Tower, 7F-Conference Room – Mercury Tower Conference Room
      Hitotsubashi University
    • 10:15(1h)
      Utilitarian Aggregation with Reasonably Heterogeneous Beliefs
      Co-author: Antoine Billot (LEMMA)
      Speaker: Xiangyu Qu (CNRS)
      Mercury Tower, 7F-Conference Room – Mercury Tower Conference Room
      Hitotsubashi University
    • 11:15(30m)
      Morning Break
      Mercury Tower, 7F-Hall – Mercury Tower Hall
      Hitotsubashi University
    • 11:45(1h)
      Intuitive Beliefs
      Speaker: Jawwad Noor (Boston University)
      Mercury Tower, 7F-Conference Room – Mercury Tower Conference Room
      Hitotsubashi University
  • 12:45 → 14:15(1h 30m)
    Luncheon Meeting of Committee Members
    Mercury Tower, 7F-Hall – Mercury Tower Hall
    Hitotsubashi University
  • 14:15 → 16:15
    Information Economics
    Chair: Takashi Ui (Hitotsubashi University)
    Mercury Tower, 7F-Conference Room – Mercury Tower Conference Room
    Hitotsubashi University

    • 14:15(1h)
      Pivotal Persuasion
      Co-authors: Seher Gupta (New York University), Fei Li (University of North Carolina) and Yun Wang (University of Pittsburgh)</span>
      Speaker: Jimmy Chan (Chinese University of Hong Kong)
    • 15:15(1h)
      Controlling Cultivation of Taste
      Speaker: Ichiro Obara (University of California, Los Angeles)
  • 16:15 → 16:20
    Closing Remarks
    given by Reiko Gotoh (Hitotsubashi University)
    Mercury Tower, 7F-Conference Room – Mercury Tower Conference Room
    Hitotsubashi University

August 1, 2018

  • 09:20 → 09:50(30m)
    Registration
    Mercury Tower, 7F-Hall – Mercury Tower Hall
    Hitotsubashi University
  • 09:50 → 10:00
    Opening Remarks
    Mercury Tower, 7F-Conference Room – Mercury Tower Conference Room
    Hitotsubashi University
  • 10:00 → 13:00
    International Trade and FDI: I
    Chair: Yoichi Sugita (Hitotsubashi University)
    Mercury Tower, 7F-Conference Room – Mercury Tower Conference Room
    Hitotsubashi University

    • 10:00(50m)
      The Intensive Margin in Trade
      Co-authors: Ana Fernandes (World Bank), Peter Klenow (Stanford University), Sergii Meleshchuk (University California, Berkeley) and Martha Denisse Pierola (Inter-American Development Bank)
      Link to paper
      Speaker: Andres Rodriguez-Clare (University of California Berkely)
      Mercury Tower, 7F-Conference Room – Mercury Tower Conference Room
      Hitotsubashi University
    • 10:50(15m)
      Morning Break I
      Mercury Tower, 7F-Hall – Mercury Tower Hall
      Hitotsubashi University
    • 11:05(50m)
      Trade Costs and Strategic Investment in Infrastructure in a Dynamic Open EconomyCo-author: Akihiko Yanase (Nagoya University)
      Speaker: Ngo Van Long (McGill University)
      Mercury Tower, 7F-Conference Room – Mercury Tower Conference Room
      Hitotsubashi University
    • 11:55(15m)
      Morning Break II
      Mercury Tower, 7F-Hall – Mercury Tower Hall
      Hitotsubashi University
    • 12:10(50m)
      Transfer Pricing and the Arm’s Length Principle under Imperfect Competition
      Co-authors Taiji Furusawa (University of Tokyo) and Jota Ishikawa (Hitotsubashi University)
      Speaker: Jay Pil Choi (Michigan State University / Hitotsubahi University)
      Mercury Tower, 7F-Conference Room – Mercury Tower Conference Room
      Hitotsubashi University
  • 13:00 → 14:30(1h 30m)
    Luncheon Meeting of Committee Members
    Mercury Tower, 7F-Hall – Mercury Tower Hall
    Hitotsubashi University
  • 14:30 → 17:30
    International Trade and FDI: II
    Chair: Taiji Furusawa (University of Tokyo)
    Mercury Tower, 7F-Conference Room – Mercury Tower Conference Room
    Hitotsubashi University

    • 14:30(50m)
      The Origin of Firm Heterogeneity: A Production Network Approach
      Speaker: Andreas Moxnes (University of Oslo)
      Mercury Tower, 7F-Conference Room – Mercury Tower Conference Room
      Hitotsubashi University
    • 15:20(15m)
      Afternoon Break I
      Mercury Tower, 7F-Hall – Mercury Tower Hall
      Hitotsubashi University
    • 15:35(50m)
      Wage Markdowns and FDI Liberalization
      Co-authors: Yi Lu (Tsingjua University) and Lianming Zhu (Osaka University)
      Link to paper
      Speaker: Yoichi Sugita (Hitotsubashi University)
      Mercury Tower, 7F-Conference Room – Mercury Tower Conference Room
      Hitotsubashi University
    • 16:25(15m)
      Afternoon Break II
      Mercury Tower, 7F-Hall – Mercury Tower Hall
      Hitotsubashi University
    • 16:40(50m)
      Poor Substitutes? Counterfactual methods in IO and Trade Compared
      Co-author: Tierry Mayer (Sciences Po)
      Speaker: Keith Head (University of British Columbia)
      Mercury Tower, 7F-Conference Room – Mercury Tower Conference Room
      Hitotsubashi University
  • 17:45 → 19:15(1h 30m)
    Reception
    greetings from Professor Hiroshi Sato HIAS Director
    Mercury Tower, 7F-Hall – Mercury Tower Hall
    Hitotsubashi University

August 2, 2018

  • 09:10 → 09:40(30m)
    Registration
    Sano Shoin, 1F-Conference Room – Sano Shoin Hall
    Hitotsubashi University
  • 09:40 → 12:40
    International Trade and FDI: III
    Chair: Eiichi Tomiura (Hitotsubashi University)
    Mercury Tower, 7F-Conference Room – Mercury Tower Conference Room
    Hitotsubashi University

    • 09:40(50m)
      Globalization and Executive Compensation
      Co-author:;William Olney (Williams College)
      Speaker: Wolfgang Keller (University of Colorado)
      Mercury Tower, 7F-Conference Room – Mercury Tower Conference Room
      Hitotsubashi University
    • 10:30(15m)
      Morning Break I
      Mercury Tower, 7F-Hall – Mercury Tower Hall
      Hitotsubashi University
    • 10:45(50m)
      Matching and Agglomeration: Theory and Evidence from Japanese Firm-to-Firm Trade
      Link to paper
      Speaker: Yuhei Miyauchi (Stanford University / Boston University)
      Mercury Tower, 7F-Conference Room – Mercury Tower Conference Room
      Hitotsubashi University
    • 11:35(15m)
      Morning Break II
      Mercury Tower, 7F-Hall – Mercury Tower Hall
      Hitotsubashi University
    • 11:50(50m)
      Robots, Trade, and Luddism
      Co-author:;Ivan Werning (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
      Speaker: Arnaud Costinot (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
      Mercury Tower, 7F-Conference Room – Mercury Tower Conference Room
      Hitotsubashi University
  • 12:40 → 12:50
    Closing Remarks
    Mercury Tower, 7F-Conference Room – Mercury Tower Conference Room
    Hitotsubashi University
  • 12:50 → 14:00(1h 10m)
    Joint Luncheon Meeting of Committee Members and Registration (13:30 – 14:00)
    Mercury Tower, 7F-Hall – Mercury Tower Hall
    Hitotsubashi University
  • 14:00 → 14:05
    Opening Remarks
    given by Toshiaki Watanabe (Hitotsubashi University)
    Mercury Tower, 7F-Hall – Mercury Tower Hall
    Hitotsubashi University
  • 14:05 → 15:25
    Macroeconometrics and Empirical Macroeconomics
    Chair: Takashi Kano (Hitotsubashi University)
    Mercury Tower, 7F-Conference Room – Mercury Tower Conference Room
    Hitotsubashi University

    • 14:05(40m)
      Deviations in Real Exchange Rate Levels in the OECD Countries and Their Structural Determinants
      Co-author:;Daan Steenkamp (South African Reserve Bank)
      Speaker: Martin Berka (Massey University)
    • 14:45(40m)
      Uncertain Identification
      Co-authors: Toru Kitagawa (University College London) and Alessio Volpicella (Queen Mary University)
      Speaker: Raffaella Giacomini (University College London)
  • 15:25 → 15:40(15m)
    Afternoon Break
    Mercury Tower, 7F-Hall – Mercury Tower Hall
    Hitotsubashi University
  • 15:40 → 17:40
    Trend and Volatility
    Chair: Yasuhiro Omori (University of Tokyo)
    Mercury Tower, 7F-Conference Room – Mercury Tower Conference Room
    Hitotsubashi University

    • 15:40(40m)
      Multivariate Stochastic Volatility with Partial Heteroscedasticity
      Co-authors: Joshua Chan (University of Technology Sydney), Arnaud Doucet (Oxford University) and Rodney Strachan (University of Queensland)
      Speaker: Roberto Leon-Gonzalez (National Graduate Institute for Policy Studies)
    • 16:20(40m)
      Analyzing the Impact of Shale Oil Production on Oil Price Volatility
      Co-author: Wenxue Wang (University of East Englia)
      Speaker: Fuyu Yang (University of East Anglia)
    • 17:00(40m)
      On Trigonometric Trend Regressions of Unknown Frequencies in the Presence of Autoregressive Errors
      Co-authors: Pierre Perron (Boston University) and Tomoyoshi Yabu (Keio University)
      Speaker: Mototsugu Shintani (University of Tokyo)
  • 17:40 → 19:10(1h 30m)
    Reception
    Mercury Tower, 7F-Hall – Mercury Tower Hall
    Hitotsubashi University

August 3, 2018

  • 09:30 → 10:00(30m)
    Registration
    Mercury Tower, 7F-Hall – Mercury Tower Hall
    Hitotsubashi University
  • 10:00 → 12:00
    Unconventional Monetary Policy
    Chair: Etsuro Shioji (Hitotsubashi University)
    Mercury Tower, 7F-Conference Room – Mercury Tower Conference Room
    Hitotsubashi University

    • 10:00(40m)
      Unconventional Monetary Policy and Long Yields during QE1: Learning from the Shorts
      Co-authors: Thomas Mcinish (University of Memphis) and Jade Planchon (Rhodes College)
      Link to Paper
      Speaker: Christopher Neely (Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louise)
    • 10:40(40m)
      Identifying Unconventional Monetary Policy Shocks by Sign Restrictions
      Speaker: Hiroshi Morita (Hosei University)
    • 11:20(40m)
      Macroeconomic Effects of Quantitative and Qualitative Monetary Easing Measures
      Speaker: Junko Koeda (Waseda University)
  • 12:00 → 13:20(1h 20m)
    Luncheon Meeting of Committee Members
    Mercury Tower, 7F-Hall – Mercury Tower Hall
    Hitotsubashi University
  • 13:20 → 14:40
    Sovereign Default Triggered by Incapability to Repay Debt under a Nonlinear Fiscal Policy Rule
    Chair: Mototsugu Shintani (University of Tokyo)
    Mercury Tower, 7F-Conference Room – Mercury Tower Conference Room
    Hitotsubashi University

    • 13:20(40m)
      Financial Friction Sources in Emerging Economies: Structural Estimation of Sovereign Default Models
      Speaker: Takefumi Yamazaki (Policy Research Institute, Ministry of Finance / Hitotsubashi University)
    • 14:00(40m)
      Sovereign Default Triggered by Incapability to Repay Debt under a Nonlinear Fiscal Policy Rule
      Speaker: Michinao Okachi (Bank of Japan)
  • 14:40 → 14:55(15m)
    Afternoon Break
    Mercury Tower, 7F-Hall – Mercury Tower Hall
    Hitotsubashi University
  • 14:55 → 16:15
    Monetary and Fiscal Policies
    Chair: Toshiaki Watanabe (Hitotsubashi University)
    Mercury Tower, 7F-Conference Room – Mercury Tower Conference Room
    Hitotsubashi University

    • 14:55(40m)
      Monetary Policy Framework and Information Effect: Evidence from Japanese Data
      Co-authors: Hiroyuki Oi (Bank of Japan) and Yoichi Ueno (Bank of Japan)
      Speaker: Ko Munakata (Bank of Japan)
    • 15:35(40m)
      Fiscal Confidence Shocks and the Market for the Japanese Government Bonds
      Speaker: Etsuro Shioji (Hitotsubashi University)
  • 16:15 → 16:20
    Closing Remarks
    given by Etsuro Shioji (Hitotsubashi University)

August 6, 2018

  • 13:30 → 14:00(30m)
    Registration
    Mercury Tower, 7F-Hall – Mercury Tower Hall
    Hitotsubashi University
  • 14:00 → 17:30
    Afternoon Session: Civil Conflicts and Economic Development
    Mercury Tower, 7F-Conference Room – Mercury Tower Conference Room
    Hitotsubashi University

    • 14:00(1h)
      From Conflict to Conflicts: War-Induced Displacement, Land Conflicts, and Agricultural Productivity in Post-War Northern Uganda
      Co-authors: Tomoya Matsumoto (Otaru University of Commerce)
      Speaker: Francisco Mugyabuso Paul Mugizi (National Graduate Institute for Policy Studies)
      Mercury Tower, 7F-Conference Room – Mercury Tower Conference Room
      Hitotsubashi University
    • 15:00(15m)
      Afternoon Break I
      Mercury Tower, 7F-Hall – Mercury Tower Hall
      Hitotsubashi University
    • 15:15(1h)
      Ethnic Violence and Birth Outcomes: Evidence from Exposure to the 1992 Conflict in Kenya
      Co-author: Yoko Kijima (National Graduate Institute for Policy Studies)
      Speaker: Fredah Guantai (University of Tsukuba)
      Mercury Tower, 7F-Conference Room – Mercury Tower Conference Room
      Hitotsubashi University
    • 16:15(15m)
      Afternoon Break II
      Mercury Tower, 7F-Hall – Mercury Tower Hall
      Hitotsubashi University
    • 16:30(1h)
      Nonviolent Interference in Civic Life during Civil War: Rebel Service Provision and Postwar Norms of Interpersonal Trustworthiness in Sri Lanka
      Speaker: Yuichi Kubota (University of Niigata Prefecture)
      Mercury Tower, 7F-Conference Room – Mercury Tower Conference Room
      Hitotsubashi University
  • 17:45 → 19:15(1h 30m)
    Reception
    Mercury Tower, 7F-Hall – Mercury Tower Hall
    Hitotsubashi University

August 7, 2018

  • 10:00 → 10:30(30m)
    Registration
    Mercury Tower, 7F-Hall – Mercury Tower Hall
    Hitotsubashi University
  • 10:30 → 12:45
    Morning Session: Infrastructure, Entrepreneurship. and Economic Development
    Mercury Tower, 7F-Conference Room – Mercury Tower Conference Room
    Hitotsubashi University

    • 10:30(1h)
      Roman Roads to Prosperity: Persistence and Non-Persistence of Public Goods Provision
      Co-authors: Carl-JohanDalgaard (University of Copenhagen), Nicolai Kaarsen (Danish Economic Council) and Ola Olsson (University of Gothenburg)
      Speaker: Pablo Selaya (University of Copenhagen)
    • 11:30(15m)
      Morning Break
      Mercury Tower, 7F-Hall – Mercury Tower Hall
      Hitotsubashi University
    • 11:45(1h)
      Entrepreneurial Skills, Production Technology Convexity, and Poverty Alleviation: An Assessment of Microfinance Interventions on the Ultra Poor
      Co-authors: Abu Shonchoy (IDE-JETRO / World Bank), Kazushi Takahashi (Sophia University) and Takashi Kurosaki (Hitotsubashi University)
      Speaker: Seiro Ito (IDE-JETRO)
  • 12:45 → 14:00(1h 15m)
    Luncheon Meeting of Committee Members
    Mercury Tower, 7F-Hall – Mercury Tower Hall
    Hitotsubashi University
  • 14:00 → 17:30
    Afternoon Session: Elections, Political Behavior, and Economics Development
    Mercury Tower, 7F-Conference Room – Mercury Tower Conference Room
    Hitotsubashi University

    • 14:00(1h)
      Social Media, Discrimination, and Politics: Field Experiments in South India
      Speaker: Jun Goto (Kobe University)
      Mercury Tower, 7F-Conference Room – Mercury Tower Conference Room
      Hitotsubashi University
    • 15:00(15m)
      Afternoon Break I
      Mercury Tower, 7F-Hall – Mercury Tower Hall
      Hitotsubashi University
    • 15:15(1h)
      Information, Overconfidence, and Ideology in Indian Elections
      Co-author: Takashi Kurosaki (Hitotsubashi University)
      Speaker: Yuko Mori (Tsuda University)
      Mercury Tower, 7F-Conference Room – Mercury Tower Conference Room
      Hitotsubashi University
    • 16:15(15m)
      Afternoon Break II
      Mercury Tower, 7F-Hall – Mercury Tower Hall
      Hitotsubashi University
    • 16:30(1h)
      Political Business Cycle and Tenancy Contract Choice: Evidence from Rural Java, Indonesia
      Co-author: Takashi Kurosaki (Hitotsubashi University)
      Speakers: Saumik Paul (Asian Development Bank Institute) , Rasyad Parinduri (University of Nottingham, Malaysia)
      Mercury Tower, 7F-Conference Room – Mercury Tower Conference Room
      Hitotsubashi University

August 8, 2018

  • 09:00 → 09:30(30m)
    Registration
    Sano Shoin, 1F-Conference Room – Sano Shoin Hall
    Hitotsubashi University
  • 09:30 → 11:00
    Vol. I 1700 to 1870: PartA Regional Development – 1
    Sano Shoin, 1F-Conference Room – Sano Shoin Hall
    Hitotsubashi University

    • 09:30(30m)
      Chapter 01 Britain: the Industrial Revolution and Modern Economic Growth
      Speaker: Stephen Broadberry (University of Oxford)
    • 10:00(30m)
      Chapter 02 Britain: Continental Europe: Core and Periphery
      Speakers: Giovanni Federico (University of Pisa) , Andrei Markevich (New Economic School)
    • 10:30(30m)
      Chapter 03 Tokugawa Japan and the Foundations of Modern Economic Growth in Asia
      Speaker: Masakai Nakabayashi (University of Tokyo)
  • 11:00 → 11:30(30m)
    Morning Break
    Sano Shoin, 1F-Conference Room – Sano Shoin Hall
    Hitotsubashi University
  • 11:30 → 13:00
    Vol. I 1700 to 1870: PartA Regional Development – 2
    Sano Shoin, 1F-Conference Room – Sano Shoin Hall
    Hitotsubashi University

    • 11:30(30m)
      Chapter 04 The Start of the Great Divergence
      Speaker: Christopher Isett (University of Minnesota)
    • 12:00(30m)
      Chapter 05 India: From the Mughals to the Raj
    • 12:30(30m)
      Chapter 06 South East Asia
      Speaker: Jean-Pascal Bassino (ENS Lyon)
  • 13:00 → 14:00(1h)
    Luncheon Meeting of Committee Members
    Sano Shoin, 1F-Conference Room – Sano Shoin Hall
    Hitotsubashi University
  • 14:00 → 16:00
    Vol. I 1700 to 1870: PartA Regional Development – 3
    Sano Shoin, 1F-Conference Room – Sano Shoin Hall
    Hitotsubashi University

    • 14:00(30m)
      Chapter 07 The Ottoman Empire
      Speaker: Sevket Pamuk (Bogazici University)
    • 14:30(30m)
      Chapter 08 North America
      Speaker: Joshua Rosenbloom (Iowa State University)
    • 15:00(30m)
      Chapter 09 Latin America
    • 15:30(30m)
      Chapter 10 Africa: Slavery and the World Economy
  • 16:00 → 16:30(30m)
    Afternoon Break
    Sano Shoin, 1F-Conference Room – Sano Shoin Hall
    Hitotsubashi University
  • 16:30 → 17:00
    Vol. I 1700 to 1870: PartA Regional Development – 4
    Sano Shoin, 1F-Conference Room – Sano Shoin Hall
    Hitotsubashi University

    • 16:30(30m)
      Chapter 11 Australia: Geography and Institutions
      Speaker: David Meredith (University of Oxford)
  • 17:00 → 18:30
    Vol. I 1700 to 1870: PartB Factors Governing Differential Outcomes in the Global Economy – 1
    Sano Shoin, 1F-Conference Room – Sano Shoin Hall
    Hitotsubashi University

    • 17:00(30m)
      Chapter 12 Proximate Sources of Growth: Population and Human Capital
      Speaker: Osamu Saito (Hitotsubashi University)
    • 17:30(30m)
      Chapter 13 Proximate Sources of Growth: Capital and Technology
      Speakers: Alessandro Nuvolari (Sant’Anna School of Advanced Studies) , Masayuki Tanimoto (University of Tokyo)
    • 18:00(30m)
      Chapter 14 Underlying Sources of Growth: First and Second Nature Geography
      Speaker: Tomoko Hashino (Kobe University)
  • 18:30 → 19:30(1h)
    Discussion over Dinner
    Sano Shoin, 1F-Conference Room – Sano Shoin Hall
    Hitotsubashi University

August 9, 2018

  • 08:30 → 09:00(30m)
    Registration
    Sano Shoin, 1F-Conference Room – Sano Shoin Hall
    Hitotsubashi University
  • 09:00 → 10:00
    Vol. I 1700 to 1870: PartB Factors Governing Differential Outcomes in the Global Economy – 2
    Sano Shoin, 1F-Conference Room – Sano Shoin Hall
    Hitotsubashi University

    • 09:00(30m)
      Chapter 15 Underlying Sources of Growth: Institutions and the State
      Speaker: John Wallis (University of Maryland)
    • 09:30(30m)
      Chapter 16 Consequences of Growth: Living Standards, Inequality and Consumption
      Speaker: Xu Yi (Guangxi Normal University)
  • 10:00 → 10:30(30m)
    Morning Break
    Sano Shoin, 1F-Conference Room – Sano Shoin Hall
    Hitotsubashi University
  • 10:30 → 12:00
    Vol. I 1700 to 1870: PartB Factors Governing Differential Outcomes in the Global Economy – 3
    Sano Shoin, 1F-Conference Room – Sano Shoin Hall
    Hitotsubashi University

    • 10:30(30m)
      Chapter 17 International Transactions: Real Trade and Factor Flows
      Speakers: Carol Shiue (University of Colorado) , Wolfgang Keller (University of Colorado)
    • 11:00(30m)
      Chapter 18 International Transactions: Finance
      Speakers: Rui Esteves (University of Oxford) , Pilar Nogues-Marco (University of Geneva)
    • 11:30(30m)
      Chapter 19 Warfare and Empire
      Speaker: Philip Hoffman (California Institute of Technology)
  • 12:00 → 13:00(1h)
    Luncheon Meeting of Committee Members
    Sano Shoin, 1F-Conference Room – Sano Shoin Hall
    Hitotsubashi University
  • 13:00 → 15:00
    Vol. II 1870 to 2010: PartA Regional Development – 1
    Sano Shoin, 1F-Conference Room – Sano Shoin Hall
    Hitotsubashi University

    • 13:00(30m)
      Chapter 01 North America: the Rise of US Economic and Technological Leadership
      Speaker: Paul Rhode (University of Michigan)
    • 13:30(30m)
      Chapter 02 Western Europe: Convergence and Divergence
      Speaker: Paul Sharp (University of Southern Denmark)
    • 14:00(30m)
      Chapter 03 Eastern Europe and the USSR: the Socialist Experiment and Beyond
      Speaker: Tracy Dennison (California Institute of Technology)
    • 14:30(30m)
      Chapter 04 Japan: Modern Economic Growth in Asia
      Speakers: Kyoji Fukao (Hitotsubashi University) , Tokihiko Settsu (Musashi University)
  • 15:00 → 15:30(30m)
    Afternoon Break
    Sano Shoin, 1F-Conference Room – Sano Shoin Hall
    Hitotsubashi University
  • 15:30 → 17:30
    Vol. II 1870 to 2010: PartA Regional Development – 2
    Sano Shoin, 1F-Conference Room – Sano Shoin Hall
    Hitotsubashi University

    • 15:30(30m)
      Chapter 05 China: Decline and Resurgence in East Asia
      Speaker: Debin Ma (London School of Economics and Political Science)
    • 16:00(30m)
      Chapter 06 From Free Trade to Regulation: India’s Economic Development Since 1858
      Speaker: Bishnupriya Gupta (University of Warwick)
    • 16:30(30m)
      Chapter 07 Globalization and Economic Development in South East Asia
    • 17:00(30m)
      Chapter 08 Decline and Resurgence in the Middle East
  • 18:00 → 20:00(2h)
    Discussion over Dinner
    Sano Shoin, 1F-Conference Room – Sano Shoin Hall
    Hitotsubashi University

August 10, 2018

  • 08:30 → 09:00(30m)
    Registration
    Sano Shoin, 1F-Conference Room – Sano Shoin Hall
    Hitotsubashi University
  • 09:00 → 10:30
    Vol. II 1870 to 2010: PartA Regional Development – 3
    Sano Shoin, 1F-Conference Room – Sano Shoin Hall
    Hitotsubashi University

    • 09:00(30m)
      Chapter 09 Latin America: Stalled Catching-up
      Speaker: Alfonso Herranz Loncan (University of Barcelona)
    • 09:30(30m)
      Chapter 10 Africa Economic Development: Growth, Reversals and Deep Transitions
    • 10:00(30m)
      Chapter 11 Australia: Prosperity, Relative Economic Decline and Reorientation
      Speaker: Gary Magee (Monash University)
  • 10:30 → 11:00(30m)
    Morning Break
    Sano Shoin, 1F-Conference Room – Sano Shoin Hall
    Hitotsubashi University
  • 11:00 → 13:00
    Vol. II 1870 to 2010: PartB Factors Governing Differential Outcomes in the Global Economy – 1
    Sano Shoin, 1F-Conference Room – Sano Shoin Hall
    Hitotsubashi University

    • 11:00(30m)
      Chapter 12 Healthy, Literate and Smart: the Global Increase in Human Capital
    • 11:30(30m)
      Chapter 13 Proximate Sources of Growth: Capital and Technology
      Speaker: Rajabrata Banerjee (University of South Australia)
    • 12:00(30m)
      Chapter 14 Underlying Sources of Growth: First and Second Nature Geography
      Speaker: Toshihiro Okubo (Keio University)
    • 12:30(30m)
      Chapter 15 Underlying Sources of Growth: Institutions and the State
      Speaker: Leslie Hannah (London School of Economics and Political Science)
  • 13:00 → 14:00(1h)
    Luncheon Meeting of Committee Members
    Sano Shoin, 1F-Conference Room – Sano Shoin Hall
    Hitotsubashi University
  • 14:00 → 16:00
    Vol. II 1870 to 2010: PartB Factors Governing Differential Outcomes in the Global Economy – 2
    Sano Shoin, 1F-Conference Room – Sano Shoin Hall
    Hitotsubashi University

    • 14:00(30m)
      Chapter 16 Consequences of Growth: Living Standards, inequality and Consumption
      Speaker: Myung Soo Cha (Yeungnam University)
    • 14:30(30m)
      Chapter 17 International Transactions: Real Trade and Factor Flows
      Speaker: David Jacks (Simon Fraser University)
    • 15:00(30m)
      Chapter 18 International Transactions: Finance
      Speaker: Rui Esteves (University of Oxford)
    • 15:30(30m)
      Chapter 19 War and Empire
      Speakers: Leigh Gardner (London School of Economics and Political Science) , Jari Eloranta (Appalanchian State University / University of Helsinki)